Welcome to Our Website! Click to scroll down

Governors

The Governing Body has to make sure our school meets the needs of every child so they achieve as well as they possibly can.

Together with the headteacher, members of the Governing Body:

  • agree how the school grows and improves (strategic development)
  • make sure children learn and achieve to their best ability (accountability)
  • check the work of the school (monitoring and evaluation)

 

Governing Body 2021-22

The Governing Body at Wellington is made up of the following Governors:

Full name

Type

Role

Term started

Term ends

Clifford Atkins

Local authority governor

Chair
(Governing Body)

8 Oct 2019

30 Apr 2023

Martin Grant

Headteacher

-

-

-

Tamsin Haigh

Parent governor

-

4 May 2022

3 May 2026

Ronnie Henderson

Co-opted governor

-

05 May 2021

04 May 2025

Enita Kang

Co-opted governor

Chair
(Standards Committee)

23 Sep 2020

22 Sep 2024

Fahmida Khatun

Parent governor

-

4 May 2022

3 May 2026

Mamadou Mane

Parent governor

-

23 Sep 2020

22 Sep 2024

Maria Markwardt

Staff governor

-

29 Sep 2021

28 Sep 2025

Krishna Santhanam

Co-opted governor

Chair
(Resources Committee)

22 Jan 2020

21 Jan 2024

Alexandra Sloboda

Co-opted governor

-

23 Sep 2020

22 Sep 2024

Bethany Walton

Co-opted governor

Vice Chair
(Governing Body)

06 Mar 2019

05 Mar 2023

 

Mandy Kellegher (Deputy Headteacher) and Jennifer Cox (School Business Manager) also attend Governing Body Meetings as observers.

The Clerk to the Governing Body is Suzette Nicol.

The Chair of the Governing Body, Clifford Atkins, can be contacted c/o Wellington Primary School, Wellington Way, London E3 4NE

The Register of Business Interests can be found here.

Committee Membership 2021-22

Standards Committee Resources Committee Pay committee

Clifford Atkins
Martin Grant
Ronnie Henderson
Maria Markwardt
Enita Kang

Mandy Kellegher, Deputy Headteacher, also attends the Standards Committee.

Clifford Atkins
Martin Grant
Enita Kang
Mamadou Mane
Krishna Santhanam
Alexandra Sloboda
Bethany Walton

Jennifer Cox, School Business Manager, also attends the Resources Committee.

Any non-staff member of the
Governing Body, other than
Martin Grant (Headteacher) and
Jennifer Cox (School Business Manager) 

Attendance at Governing Body meetings 2021-22

For summary of Governor Attendance during 2021-22, click here.

Former members of the Governing Body

Name

Type

Date stepped down

Alan Mak

LA

29.9.14

Michael Ingram

Community 

5.4.15

Elizabeth Harwick

Co-opted

30.9.15

Hafsa Begum

Parent

6.12.15

Lois Moore

Co-opted

16.3.16

Lenka Fabryova

Parent

16.3.16

Elizabeth Beanland

Staff

12.7.16

Zubheda Hafiz

Parent

25.7.17

Shafia Khatun

Parent

3.2.17

Jill Cochrane

LA

3.7.19

Enamul Goni

Parent

12.11.19

Hinda Adam

Parent

26.3.20

Bill Wright

Co-opted

5.5.21

Nazmul Haque

Parent

4.7.21

Rebecca Harris

Staff

4.7.21

Shahada Chowdhury

Parent

16.11.21

Sarah-Jane Lowry

Co-opted

23.1.22

Rashid Ahmed

Parent

4.5.22