Welcome to Our Website! Click to scroll down

Staff

Wellington is well-staffed with a committed and experienced team.

Our staff, together with their roles, are listed below.

 

TEACHING STAFF

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Martin Grant

Headteacher
-Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mandy Kellegher

Deputy Headteacher
-Assessment Leader
-EYFS Phase Leader
-Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Pauline Millar

Assistant Headteacher 
-Inclusion leader (SENCO, LAC, G+T, EAL)
-Designated Safeguarding Lead

Ben Haigh

Assistant Headteacher
-Phase 2 Leader (Y4, Y5 and Y6)
-Subject Leader (Maths)
-Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Rebecca Harris

Assistant Headteacher
-Phase 1 Leader (Y1, Y2 and Y3)
-Subject Leader (English)
-Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

SUBJECT LEADERS

James Sharp

Y6 Class Teacher - Indigo Class
-Subject leader (Humanities)
-P4C development

Sandeep Mudhar

Y6 Class Teacher - Violet Class
-Subject Leader (Physical Development, Health and Well-being)

Joanna Finill

Y5 Class Teacher - Aqua Class
-Subject Leader (Physical Development, Health and Well-being, Art)

Jamie Batchelor

Y5 Class Teacher - Green Class
-Subject Leader (Maths Development, Music)

Geeta Mandalia

Y2 Class Teacher - Lilac Class
-Subject leader (Science)

Runa Hussain

Y1 Class Teacher - Purple Class
-Subject leader (Computing)
 

CLASS TEACHERS

James Sharp

Y6 Class Teacher - Indigo Class

Sandeep Mudhar

Y6 Class Teacher - Violet Class

Joanna Finill

Y5 Class Teacher - Aqua Class

Jamie Batchelor

Y5 Class Teacher - Green Class

Duncan Fergusson

Y4 Class Teacher - Red Class

Maria Anemouri

Y4 Class Teacher - Orange Class

Kate Chedburn

Y3 Class Teacher -  Yellow Class

Maria Markwardt

Y3 Class Teacher - Lime Class

Jasmin Newman

Y2 Class Teacher - Magenta Class

Geeta Mandalia

Y2 Class Teacher - Lilac Class

Runa Hussain

Y1 Class Teacher - Purple Class

Manna Begum

Y1 Class Teacher - Mauve Class

Jane Shaw

Reception Class Teacher - Blue Class

Chameli Chowdhury

Reception Class Teacher - Pink Class

Siodhna O'Dowd

Nursery Class Teacher - Jade Class

 

 

SUPPORT STAFF

Jennifer Cox

School Business Manager 

Fahima Begum, Faridah Jannat, Emma Hubble 

Admin Assistants

Suzanne Bennett

Senior Inclusion Officer
-Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Tania Begum, Jumara Begum, Monica DiPiazza and Thuy Luong

Nursery Nurses 

Emma AbbasAsma Ahmad, Urslyn Akinakwa, Kathy Barlow, Syeda Begom, Linda Brewer, Sue Crowe, Betty Davis, Muhammad Haqq, Muhammad Hoque, Ann Morrison, Lisa Mortimer, Halima Rob, Amy Royer, Nina Sapankevych, Sarah Tatum, Annette Walker, Lobiart Whyberd, Charley Kirrage

Teaching Assistants

Amy Royer, Muhammad Hoque

Cover Supervisors

Kathy Barlow, Syeda BegomHusnara Begum, Lavly Begum, Linda Brewer, Shahanara Hussain, Razia Khan, Ann Morrison, Bernie O’Keeffe, Michelle Onslow, Mashudatur Rahman

Meals Supervisors